PRIVACY POLICY

  • This Privacy Policy describes how VisitAble collects and uses information about Users who visit its website, https://www.visitable.org (the “Site).

  • By using the Site, Users consent to VisitAble’s collection and use of information as described in this Privacy Policy.

I. What Information VisitAble Collects and How It’s Used

  • VisitAble may collect and store information about a User in connection with the User’s use of the Site, including any information the User transmits to or through the Site.

  • VisitAble uses that information to provide feedback to the listed businesses about their accessibility, prevent fraudulent reviews, provide the Site’s functionality, fulfill User requests, improve the Site’s quality, engage in research and analysis relating to the Site, track usage of the Site, operate the Site and to contact the User regarding changes, updates, or any other reason associated with the Site or the User’s use of the Site.

  • VisitAble may store information about the User’s use of the Site, such as the User’s search activity, pages viewed, filters used, the date and time of the User’s visit, and businesses viewed while on the site. 

  • VisitAble may also store information that the User’s computer provides in connection with the use of the Site, such as browser type, type of computer or mobile device, browser language, IP address, Wi-Fi information such as SSID, mobile carrier, phone number, unique device identifier, location (including geolocation, beacon based location, and GPS location), and requested and referring URLs and mobile applications. 

  • The User may be able to limit or disallow VisitAble’s use of certain location data through the User’s mobile device or browser settings.

  • The User may access the Site through various devices and different platforms. The information VisitAble collects and stores through those various devices may be cross-referenced and combined.

II. VisitAble May Use Cookies to Collect Information

  • In addition to the information the User provides to VisitAble, VisitAble collects information through the use of cookies.

  • VisitAble and the third-parties with whom VisitAble partners, may use “cookies.” Cookies are small pieces of data stored for an extended period of time on a computer, mobile phone, or other device. VisitAble may collect information in connection with the User’s use of the Site automatically through cookies or other similar technology such as web beacons, tags, scripts, local shared objects such as HTML5 and Flash, and advertising identifiers. 

  • These cookies transmit information such as the User’s browser type, search preferences, IP address, data relating to advertisements that have been displayed to the User or that the User has clicked on, and the date and time of the User’s use of the Site. VisitAble uses cookies to make the Site easier to use and to protect both the User and VisitAble.

  • A User can remove or block cookies through the User’s browser settings, but in some cases that may impact the User’s ability to use the Site. For further information: visit allaboutcookies.org.

III. VisitAble’s Third Parties

  • Currently, VisitAble only works with Google Analytics as a third-party on the Site.

  • VisitAble uses Google Analytics to store information about the User’s use of the Site. 

  • Google Analytics uses cookies to collect information about the User that VisitAble uses to improve the Site, such as how often the User visits the Site, what pages the User visits on the Site, and what other websites the User visited prior to coming to the Site. 

  • Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to the User on the date the User visits the site. Google Analytics does not collect the User’s name or any other identifying information. 

  • Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about the User’s visits to the Site is governed by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and Google’s Privacy Policy

  • The User can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing the User on return visits to the Site by disabling cookies on the User’s browser, as discussed in Section II.

IV. Accessing and Controlling Collected Information

Every User is entitled to the Following:

  1. The Right to Notice. 

    1. Via this Privacy Policy, VisitAble informs the User of the purposes for which it collects and uses Personal Information. 

    2. VisitAble shall provide the User with the choice and means for limiting the use of the User’s Personal Information. 

    3. Notice will be provided in clear and conspicuous language when the User is first asked to provide Personal Information to VisitAble, in VisitAble’s Terms and Conditions, or as soon as practicable thereafter. 

    4. In any event, the User will receive notice before VisitAble uses the Information for a purpose other than that for which it was originally collected. 

  2. The Right to Access. 

    1. The User has the right to request copies of the User’s personal data from VisitAble. 

    2. VisitAble may charge the User a small fee for this service. For access requests please contact: visitable.certification@gmail.com

    3. Access will not be allowed where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to the User’s privacy or where personal rights other than the User’s own would be violated. 

    4. Access will only be granted a maximum of two times during any twelve-month period.

  3. The Right to Rectification. 

    1. The User has the right to request that VisitAble correct any information the User believes is inaccurate. 

    2. The User also has the right to request that VisitAble complete any information about the User that the User believes in incomplete.

  4. The Right to Erasure. 

    1. The User has the right to request that VisitAble erase the User’s personal data, subject to VisitAble’s need to retain such data for legitimate business purposes.

V. Protection of Users’ Collected Information

VisitAble protects User Information in the following ways:

  1. Data Security. 

    1. VisitAble takes reasonable steps to protect the Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. 

    2. VisitAble has in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the Information. 

    3. VisitAble cannot guarantee the security of Information on or transmitted via the Internet. 

  2. Data Integrity. 

    1. VisitAble only processes Personal Information in a way that is compatible with and relevant to the purpose for which it was collected or has been authorized. 

    2. To the extent necessary for those purposes, VisitAble shall take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information is accurate, complete, current and reliable for its intended use.

  3. Enforcement. 

    1. VisitAble uses a self-assessment approach to assure compliance with this Policy and at least annually verifies that the Policy is accurate, comprehensive, prominently displayed, completely implemented, and accessible.

VI. Compelled Disclosure

  • VisitAble will give out Personal Information to comply with applicable law or a court order, to prevent harm or injury, or to prevent fraud or other illegal activity. 

  • VisitAble may be required to share Information with government entities from a foreign country. 

  • The User cannot opt out of this provision or otherwise force VisitAble to hold information confidential in such a way as to cause VisitAble to violate any law.

VII. Personal Information of Children

  • VisitAble is not directed to children under the age of 13. 

  • VisitAble does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. 

  • If you become aware that a child under the age of 13 has provided VisitAble with personal information without parental consent, please email VisitAble at visitable.certification@gmail.com and we will delete this information. 

  • If VisitAble becomes aware that a child under the age of 13 has provided VisitAble with personal information without parental consent, VisitAble will take steps to remove such information.

VIII. Privacy Policy Updates

  • VisitAble may update its privacy policy at any time. 

  • The most current version of the Privacy Policy will govern VisitAble’s collection, use, and dissemination of information about Users and will be located at https://www.visitable.org/privacy-policy

  • If VisitAble makes material changes to this Privacy Policy, it will notify Users by posting notice on the Site prior to or on the effective date of the changes. 

  • By continuing access or use the Site after those changes become effective, the User acknowledges the revised Privacy Policy.

IX. Privacy Rights for Users Under the CCPA and other State Privacy Laws

  • Visitable is currently a startup company based in Virginia with a small audience, limited revenue and a narrow regional focus.

  • As such, it does not meet the criteria that would subject it to the requirements of the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) or other recently enacted state privacy laws.

  • For information purposes, VisitAble advises that it does not sell or disclose a User’s personal information to third parties for the purpose of directly marketing their goods or services to the User unless the User first agrees to such disclosure.

X. GDPR

  • Visitable is a small start-up that does not market its services in countries outside of the United States and is not subject to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation or any other non-U.S. data regulation or law.

XI. VisitAble’s Contact Information

If you have any questions concerning VisitAble’s Privacy Policy, please contact us.

VisitAble Logo

Contact Us

©2020 by VisitAble.

  • Instagram
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn Social Icon